CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 M80269

Ms. Carolyn B. Malina
Lands’ End, Inc.
5 Lands’ End Lane
Dodgeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s wool suit-type jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated January 31, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 176839 is a men’s suit-type jacket constructed from 90% wool, 10% cashmere, woven herringbone fabric. You state in your correspondence that the fabric is not worsted. Style 176839 is constructed from six panels sewn together lengthwise and is partially lined with 100% acetate fabric. The jacket features a notched collar with lapels; a full front opening with two button closures; long, hemmed sleeves with four buttons on the sleeve placket; a patch pocket on the left chest; two patch pockets with flaps below the waist; an inner welt pocket on the left front panel; an inner pocket on the right front panel with a button closure; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 176839 will be 6203.31.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, . . . suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other. The duty rate is 17.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 176839 falls within textile category designation 433. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division